Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we, SNACKABLE TV (ABN: 23 873 536 836), will collect, use and otherwise handle any information (including personal information) that we collect from you when you use our websites and services (including signing up to our newsletters) at snackabletv.tv, snackabletv.com.au and any other SNACKABLE TV related domains, which are together referred to as the “Websites”.

1. Collecting Information

1.1. You acknowledge that if you use the Websites we may collect information about you:

(a) when you provide us with your name and email address;

(b) when you let us know your age;

(c) when you share our content; and

(d) generally when you navigate through the Websites.

2. Subscribing to our Newsletter and Emails

2.1. If you would like to receive our newsletters and notifications relating to SNACKABLE TV and our sponsors, we’ll ask you to submit certain personal information, including (but not limited to) your name, last name and email address. We may also request other information from time-to-time.

3. Navigating through the Websites

3.1. We use session ‘cookies’ to automatically collect information about your IP address and web browser (and similar software) each time you navigate through the Websites. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that’s stored on your web browser when you access the Websites.

3.2. Session cookies generally enable you to suspend your browsing activities on the Websites and come back after a limited time without losing your page or having to re-enter your log in details. The cookie will remain on your browser, but will be inactive, if your session is timed out or you end the session by closing the browser or navigating to a different website.

3.3. You can set up your browser so it does not our accept cookies. You can also delete our cookies from your browser. If you do either of these things it will likely affect your usability of the Websites.

4. Universal (Google) Analytics and RadiumOne

4.1. The Websites use Universal (Google) Analytics to analyse the use of the Websites. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our Websites is used to create reports about the use of the Websites. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy describes how it stores and uses such information and is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

4.2. The Websites also uses RadiumOne. RadiumOne also uses cookies that are stored on your browser to enable certain advertising to be displayed on our Websites. RadiumOne will store and use information collected from such cookies. RadiumOne’s privacy policy describes how it stores and uses such information and is available at: https://radiumone.com/privacy/.

5. Using and Protecting Your Information

5.1. We will use information you provide to maintain a database of user and subscriber details and other internal analysis purposes. From time to time, we may use your contact details to 1 send you information about or notices relating to: any changes or upgrades that we make to the Websites; services we provide via the Websites; our newsletters; sponsor and branding activities; and other information relating to SNACKABLE TV.

5.2. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy or in the ‘Website Terms’, we will not use your personal information for any other unrelated purposes or share that information with third parties (e.g. direct marketing companies) unless we have your prior permission to do so.

5.3. We may contract with third parties (including third parties based outside Australia) to assist maintain and provide the services available via the Websites together with related services such as hosting, data security and communications (which may occur outside Australia). Those parties (including international parties) will be provided with access to the personal information that we hold for the sole purpose of providing their services to us, and you hereby consent to such disclosure.

5.4. If we disclose your personal information to such third parties, we will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your personal information for the specific purposes for which we provide it to them (e.g. to assist with securing data) and consistently with this Privacy Policy.

5.5. We may also disclose your personal information: (a) to our professional advisors; (b) to law enforcement authorities, if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or (c) as otherwise required or authorised by law.

5.6. Other than the types of disclosures set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any other third party unless we have your consent.

5.7. We will use reasonable security measures (which may include engaging third parties to provide such security measures) to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy and Ownership

6.1. We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy from time-to-time at our sole discretion and without any notice – you agree to regularly check the Privacy Policy for updates. Changes to the Privacy Policy become effective on the date they are posted and your continued use of the Websites after any changes to the Privacy Policy will signify your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

6.2. If the Websites and/or SNACKABLE TV changes ownership, then you agree that we may disclose the information we have collected about you to the new owner(s) of the Websites and/or SNACKABLE TV, so that such new owners may use that information (including personal information) in the same way you have consented for us to use that information.

7. Accessing your personal information

7.1. You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you. Please direct any questions regarding personal information we hold about you to us@snackabletv.tv.

7.2. “Personal information” has same meaning given to it in the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 – it includes information that can be used to personally identify you.